Competition Judges

Image-empty-state.png

Spring Competition 2022

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Jekaterina Rostovtseva, Estonia

Judge of Spring Competition 2022

Affiliation: Piano Faculty at Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre (EAMT), Tallinn Music High School for gifted children, and Tallinn Old Town Music School, Tallinn, Estonia

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Dr. Michalis Andronikou, Canada

Judge of Spring Competition 2022

Affiliation: Professor of Composition at Ambrose University, Calgary, AB, Canada; Composer of the Canadian Music Centre; Member of several organizations such as Canadian League of Composers, Greek Composers Union, and Center of Cypriot Composers

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Dr. Roman Placzek, USA/Czech Republic

Judge of Spring Competition 2022

Affiliation: Professor of Cello Studies at Wells College, Aurora, NY; Faculty at Opus Ithaca School of Music; Cellist at Symphoria; Concert Artist and Cellist at Nezhdanova-Placzek Duo, Ithaca, USA

Image-empty-state.png

Honey Rouhani, United Kingdom

Judge of Spring Competition 2022

Affiliation: Soprano and Opera Singer; Founder and Director of a music education and performance company Miele Canto, London, United Kingdom

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Zhang Xiongguan, China

Judge of Spring Competition 2022

Affiliation: Professor of Jazz Studies and Jazz Guitar at Shanghai Concervatory of Music; One of the most influential jazz musicians and educators in China; Founder of Guanyu Jazz Chamber Orchestra; Active performer of such venues as Shanghai Concert Hall, Shanghai Symphony Hall, Shanghai Oriental Art Center, Blue Note Beijing, Blue Note Shanghai, Jazz at Lincoln Center Shanghai, Birdland Hamburg, the Silvana, JZ Club as well as music festivals such as Nisville Jazz Festival, Bansko Jazz Festival, Koktebel Jazz Festival, JZ Shanghai Jazz Festival; Published three highly acclaimed original albums, China

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Dr. Kefei Hu, China

Judge of Spring Competition 2022

Affiliation: Professor of Clarinet Studies at Shanghai Conservatory of Music, China

Image-empty-state.png

Winter Competition 2022

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Dr. Ashley Barret, USA

Judge of Winter Competition 2022

Affiliation: Professor of Oboe Studies in College of Visual and Performing Arts at University of North Carolina Greensboro; Performing Artist and Clinician of Buffet Group USA

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Dr. Tatiana R. Mann, USA

Judge of Winter Competition 2022

Affiliation: Assistant Professor of Practice in Keyboard Studies at Texas Tech University, TX, USA; Artistic Director of “New Deal Concert Series”, Little Rock, USA

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Jason Chang, China

Judge of Winter Competition 2022

Affiliation: Professor of Harp Studies at Shanghai Conservatory of Music; Vice President of Chinese Harp Society; Founder of the Shanghai Harp Center and Shanghai International Harp Festival; recipient of the "Excellent Teacher Award" of the city of Shanghai, China

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Tatyana Timoshenko, Russia

Judge of Winter Competition 2022

Affiliation: Violin Faculty at the String Department of Voronezh College of Music for gifted children; Head of the Voronezh Group of violinists and cellists, Voronezh, Russia

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Chu Weiming, China

Judge of Winter Competition 2022

Affiliation: Associate Professor of Jazz and Modern Percussion Music Department at Shanghai Conservatory of Music; won the Best Drummer award in Yamaha Music World Thunder; collaborated with Zildjian, Sabian and Ludwig, China

Image-empty-state.png

Olga Vasilyeva, Russia

Judge of Winter Competition 2022

Affiliation: Soloist and Actress of Musical Theatre Zazerkalie, Saint Petersburg, Russia

Image-empty-state.png

New Year Competition 2021

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Dr. Tatiana R. Mann, USA

Judge of New Year Competition Season 2021

Affiliation: Assistant Professor of Practice in Keyboard Studies at Texas Tech University, TX, USA; Artistic Director of “New Deal Concert Series”, Little Rock, USA

Image-empty-state.png

Tamara Yusman, Israel

Judge of New Year Competition Season 2021

Affiliation: Concert Pianist, Soloist of Ashkelon Chamber Orchestra; Piano Faculty at Modus Music School, Ashkelon, Israel

Image-empty-state.png

Mikhail Knyazev, Russia

Judge of New Year Competition Season 2021

Affiliation: Concert Pianist, Artist of Voronezh Philharmonic Orchestra, Voronezh, Russia

Image-empty-state.png

Violeta Arakelova, USA

Judge of New Year Competition Season 2021

Affiliation: Distinguished Pedagogue and Pianist; Founder of Royal Music Academy, Buffalo, NY, USA; Author of Helping Beginner Teachers; Member of Piano Teachers of Western New York; Adjudicator of multiple international music competitions, NY, USA

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Anastasia Timoshenko, Russia

Judge of New Year Competition Season 2021

Affiliation: Professor of Violin Studies at State Music and Pedagogical Institute named after M.M. Ippolitov-Ivanov and Music School after A. Lyadov, Moscow, Russia; Artist of State Symphony Orchestra "New Russia", Moscow, Russia

Image-empty-state.png

Dr. Roman Placzek, USA/Czech Republic

Judge of New Year Competition Season 2021

Affiliation: Cello Faculty at Opus Ithaca School of Music; Concert Artist and Cellist at the Orchestra of Central New York "Symphoria"; Artist at Nezhdanova-Placzek Duo, Ithaca, USA

Image-empty-state.png

Laura Chambers, Canada

Judge of New Year Competition Season 2021

Affiliation: Concert Flautist and Pedagogue; Principal Flute at London Symphonia, Toronto Canada

Image-empty-state.png

Elena Starkova, Russia

Judge of New Year Competition Season 2021

Affiliation: Soloist of Voronezh Philharmonic Orchestra, Voronezh, Russia

Image-empty-state.png

Fall Competition 2021

Image-empty-state.png

Olga Alino, USA

Judge of 2021 Fall Competition

Affiliation: Pianist, Founder and executive director of Masters Institute of Music; Best Teacher 2019 of Crescendo International Competition; Best Teacher 2015 of AADGT, New Jersey, USA

Image-empty-state.png

Karine Harutyunyan, Armenia

Judge of 2021 Fall Competition

Affiliation: Pianist and Honored Pedagogue of the Republic of Armenia; Piano Faculty at Yerevan Specialized Music School named after Alexander Spendiaryan; Methodist of the Fund for Cultural Assistance to Musical Schools of Armenia

Image-empty-state.png

Dr. Jorge Ramos, USA/China

Judge of 2021 Fall Competition

Affiliation: Pianist, Guest Lecturer/Professor at Guangxi Arts University, Guangxi, China

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Irina Bortnikova, Russia

Judge of 2021 Fall Competition

Affiliation: Violin Faculty at the String Department of Voronezh College of Music for gifted children; Director of the string ensemble, Voronezh, Russia

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Zeng Cheng, China

Judge of 2021 Fall Competition

Affiliation: Concert Violinist and Pedagogue; First violin at China Philharmonic Orchestra; Artist of German Chixiong Music Publishing House; Artist of Shanghai Symphony Orchestra, Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra, Hangzhou Philharmonic Orchestra, Qingdao Symphony Orchestra, Shaanxi Symphony Orchestra, Xi'an Symphony Orchestra, Hebei Symphony Orchestra, and Guiyang Symphony Orchestra, China

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Vladimir Naumenko, Russia

Judge of 2021 Fall Competition

Affiliation: Choral Director; Vice President and Professor of Choral Studies Department at State Music and Pedagogical Institute named after M.M. Ippolitov-Ivanov, Moscow, Russia

Image-empty-state.png

Alexandra Zaryankina, Russia

Judge of 2021 Fall Competition

Affiliation: Soloist of the Saint Petersburg Chamber Theater of Classical Operetta, Saint Petersburg, Russia

Image-empty-state.png

Anthony Thompson, Canada

Judge of 2021 Fall Competition

Affiliation: Concert Clarinetist and Pedagogue; Artist of the Toronto Symphony Orchestra and the Toronto Concert Orchestra; founding member of the Blythwood Winds woodwind quintet, Toronto, Canada

Image-empty-state.png

Luisa Mintsaeva, Russia

Judge of 2021 Fall Competition

Affiliation: Concert Harpist; Principal harp at Moscow State Symphony Orchestra; Artist of Pyotr Fomenko Workshop Theatre, Moscow, Russia; Visiting harpist at Nordic Pulse Ensemble directed by Kristian Jarvi, State Opera of Tatarstan, and National Symphony Orchestra of The Republic of Bashkortostan

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Xu Dongliang, China

Judge of 2021 Fall Competition

Affiliation: Professor of Percussion instruments at China Conservatory of Music; Director of International Percussion Education Association (IPEA), China

Image-empty-state.png

Summer Festival 2021

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Dr. Meiling Jin, USA

Judge of 2021 Summer Festival

Affiliation: Founder of Taichi and Piano Study; Visiting Professor at Guangxi Arts Institute, Nanning, China; Former Piano faculty at Lubbock Christian University, TX, USA

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Yana Lisak, Russia

Judge of 2021 Summer Festival

Affiliation: Concert Pianist; Professor of Piano Studies at Voronezh State Academy of Arts, Voronezh, Russia

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Tatyana Timoshenko, Russia

Judge of 2021 Summer Festival

Affiliation: Violin Faculty at the String Department of Voronezh College of Music for gifted children; Head of the Voronezh Group of violinists and cellists, Voronezh, Russia

Image-empty-state.png

Dr. Mikhail Johnson, Jamaica

Judge of 2021 Summer Festival

Affiliation: Composer and Pianist; Owner of a publishing label "Johno Muzik Publications", Jamaica

Image-empty-state.png

Dr. Roman Placzek, USA/Czech Republic

Judge of 2021 Summer Festival

Affiliation: Cello Faculty at Opus Ithaca School of Music; Concert Artist and Cellist at Nezhdanova-Placzek Duo, Ithaca, USA

Image-empty-state.png

Anna Rakhmanova, Austria/Russia

Judge of 2021 Summer Festival

Affiliation: Founder and CEO of "Grand Event Projects" Music Agency, Moscow, Russia; Concert Pianist and Music Manager, Vienna, Austria

Image-empty-state.png

Rachel Boyd, USA

Judge of 2021 Summer Festival

Affiliation: Jazz Vocalist; Producer, KTTZ-FM, Texas Tech Public Media, Lubbock, Texas, USA

Image-empty-state.png

Spring Competition 2021

Image-empty-state.png

Dr. Charles Whitehead, USA

Chief Judge of 2021 Spring Competition

Affiliation: Concert and Jazz Pianist; Former Adjudicator for the Texas Tech Jazz Festival

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Valentina Yablonskaya, Russia

Judge of 2021 Spring Competition

Affiliation: Assistant Professor of Piano Studies at Belgorod State Institute of Arts and Culture; Artist of Belgorod State Philharmonic Orchestra, Belgorod, Russia

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Lubov Skorobogatova, Russia

Judge of 2021 Spring Competition

Affiliation: Violin faculty at the String Instruments Department of the Voronezh music school; Director of the strings ensemble Caprise, Voronezh, Russia

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Tianqi Luo, China

Judge of 2021 Spring Competition

Affiliation: Associate Professor and Director of Modern Instrumental Music and Percussion Studies Department at Shanghai Conservatory of Music; Vice President of China Music National Percussion Association; Deputy Director of Percussion Professional Committee at Shanghai Association of Musicians; Executive Director of IPEA International Percussion Education Association, China

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Xiaochuan Li, China

Judge of 2021 Spring Competition

Affiliation: Professor of Trumpet and Jazz Studies at Shanghai Conservatory of Music; Winner of Best Jazz Album of the 1st CMA music awards; Winner of Best Instrumental Album and Best Studio-Recording Album of the 1st JZ Awards, China

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Dr. Kevin Zhao, China

Judge of 2021 Spring Competition

Affiliation: Visiting Professor of Piano at the Music Performance Department of the Preschool Education College, HN, China

Image-empty-state.png

Alexandra Zaryankina, Russia

Judge of 2021 Spring Competition

Affiliation: Soloist of the Saint Petersburg Chamber Theater of Classical Operetta, Saint Petersburg, Russia

Image-empty-state.png

Sviatoslav Moskalenko, Russia

Judge of 2021 Spring Competition

Affiliation: Artist and Head of the Clarinet Division of Voronezh State Philharmonic Orchestra; Co-Founder of "Voronezh Woodwind, Brass, and Percussion Society", Voronezh, Russia

Image-empty-state.png

Winter Festival 2021

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Dr. Xin Wang, China

Judge of 2021 Winter Festival

Affiliation: Assistant Professor of Piano and Piano Pedagogy at Zhengzhou University School of Music, China

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Anastasia Timoshenko, Russia

Judge of 2021 Winter Festival

Affiliation: Professor of Violin Studies at State Music and Pedagogical Institute named after M.M. Ippolitov-Ivanov, Moscow, Russia; Artist of State Symphony Orchestra "New Russia", Moscow, Russia

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Dr. Gregory Brookes, USA

Judge of 2021 Winter Festival

Affiliation: Associate Professor of Voice at Texas Tech University, TX, USA

Image-empty-state.png

Dr. Elena Nezhdanova, USA

Judge of 2021 Winter Festival

Affiliation: Piano faculty at Cary School of Music and UNCSA Community Music School, North Carolina

Image-empty-state.png

Dr. Catalin Iacob, USA

Judge of 2021 Winter Festival

Affiliation: Piano faculty at Wisconsin Conservatory of Music, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

Image-empty-state.png

Marija Maksimova, Macedonia

Judge of 2021 Winter Festival

Affiliation: Piano faculty at National Music Educational Centre named after Sergej Mihajlov, Macedonia

Image-empty-state.png

Maise Au, Hong Kong

Judge of 2021 Winter Festival

Affiliation: Founder of Hong Kong Creative Association, Mentoring in Motion; Performer and Honored pedagogue of Harp Studies

Image-empty-state.png

Lola Smolokowski, Switzerland

Judge of 2021 Winter Festival

Affiliation: Founder of "HomeOrchestra", CEO of Smolokowski Music Management, Canton of Zoug, Switzerland

Image-empty-state.png

Fall Competition 2020

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Dr. Tatiana R. Mann, USA

Chief Judge of 2020 Fall Competition

Affiliation: Assistant Professor of Practice in Keyboard Studies at Texas Tech University, TX, USA; Artistic Director of “New Deal Concert Series”, Little Rock, USA

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Svetlana Pilchena, Russia

Judge of 2020 Fall Competition

Affiliation: Head of the String Department of the Moscow children’s music school named after Anatoly Alexandrov, Moscow, Russia; Vice President of International Music Project Gilels-Kogan

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Maria Rybina, Russia

Judge of 2020 Fall Competition

Affiliation: Professor of Piano and Organ Studies at State Music and Pedagogical Institute named after M.M. Ippolitov-Ivanov, Moscow, Russia

Image-empty-state.png

Dr. Charles Whitehead, USA

Judge of 2020 Fall Competition

Affiliation: Concert and Jazz Pianist; Former Adjudicator for the Texas Tech Jazz Festival

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Zhang Xiaolu, China

Judge of 2020 Fall Competition

Affiliation: Professor and Director of Jazz Studies at Shanghai Conservatory of Music; Endorsing Artist for YAMAHA Saxophones and Rico Reeds

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Sergei Skorobogatov, Russia

Judge of 2020 Fall Competition

Affiliation: Head of Woodwind and Brass Department at Voronezh Musical College; Professor of Trombone at Voronezh State Academy of Arts; Artist of Voronezh State Opera and Ballet Theatre, Voronezh, Russia

Image-empty-state.png

Spring Competition 2020

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Maria Agibalova, Russia

Chief Judge of 2020 Spring Competition

Affiliation: Professor of Chamber Ensemble and Collaborative Piano at Voronezh State Academy of Arts, Voronezh, Russia

Image-empty-state.png

Olga Kirianova, Russia

Judge of 2020 Spring Competition

Affiliation: Artist of Maly Theatre in Moscow; Visiting artist at Moscow State Symphony Orchestra, Moscow, Russia

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Dr. Sun Yong Hwang, USA

Judge of 2020 Spring Competition

Affiliation: Professor of Piano Studies at the University of Texas Permian Basin, Odessa, Texas, USA

Image-empty-state.png

Spring Competition 2019

Image-empty-state.png

Valentina Ignatova, Russia

Chief Judge of 2019 Competition

Affiliation: Artist of Opera and Ballet Theatre; Artist of Voronezh Symphony Youth Orchestra, Voronezh, Russia