Winners 
Fall Season 2022

Image-empty-state.png

Enya Chang Shan Yann, Malaysia, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Anon, Minuet in G

Teacher: Karen Lim Fui Ling

Image-empty-state.png

Pintra Leeswadtrakul, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Friedrich Burgmüller , Arabesque Op. 100 No. 2

Teacher: Koranit Dhanachoksiri

Image-empty-state.png

Eri Ruangchainikom, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Alan Bullard, Disco Baroque

Teacher: Ms. Yeji Yoon

Image-empty-state.png

Cassandra Mae Rebadulla Ramos, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Friedrich Burgmüller , Arabesque

Teacher: Marissa Rebadulla-Ramos

Image-empty-state.png

Nathaniel The Vinh Wang, Australia, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Frederic Chopin, Nocturne in C sharp Minor, Op. posth.

Teacher: Sam Subasic

Image-empty-state.png

Nannigar Orawattanasrikul, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Dmitry Kabalevsky, Etude in A minor from 30 Children's Pieces Op. 27 No. 3

Teacher: Kwanchanok Isarathikul

Image-empty-state.png

Logan To, Canada, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Minuet in D Minor, BWV Anh. 132

Teacher: Adrian To

Image-empty-state.png

Nontaphat Bavonratanavech, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Friedrich Burgmüller , Tarantella Op. 100 No. 2

Teacher: Dr. Pornphan Banternghansa

Image-empty-state.png

Naradee Rocharungsat, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Friedrich Burgmüller , La Candeur Op. 100 No. 1

Teacher: Thawanhathai Rujichaitammakul

Image-empty-state.png

Everett Tong, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Ludwig van Beethoven, Sonatina in G Major, Anh. 5, Second movement: Romanze

Teacher: Jessica Caporizzo

Image-empty-state.png

Thanyarat Roengsukpipatthana, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Dmitry Kabalevsky, Etude in A minor

Teacher: Isanan Chotirosniramit

Image-empty-state.png

Cindy Zhu, Canada, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Mike Springer, Far Away Friend

Teacher: Catherine Lu

Image-empty-state.png

William Zhou, Canada, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Frederic Chopin, Prelude op. 28 no. 15

Teacher: Changiz Asadollahi

Image-empty-state.png

William Zhou, Canada, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Moritz Moszkowski, Etude Op. 72 No. 2

Teacher: Changiz Asadollahi

Image-empty-state.png

William Zhou, Canada, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Frederic Chopin, Waltz in E minor, B. 56

Teacher: Changiz Asadollahi

Image-empty-state.png

Yawen Duan, China, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Maurice Ravel, Sonatine, First movement

Image-empty-state.png

Ethel Abramovych, Canada, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Amy Fairchild , Snowflake

Teacher: Miriam Ginsburg

Image-empty-state.png

Beatrice Calista, Indonesia, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Thomas Augustine Arne, Sonata No. 6, Second movement: Presto

Teacher: Maria Yosephine Heryadhie

Image-empty-state.png

An Nguyen, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Friedrich Burgmüller , Ballade

Teacher: Ms. Olena Blahulyak

Image-empty-state.png

Peyton Yang, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Frederic Chopin, Nocturne Op. 55 No. 1

Teacher: Olga Urick & Adam Wibrowski

Image-empty-state.png

Cameron Merrill, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Sergei Rachmaninoff , Prelude in C sharp Minor

Teacher: Vivian Kwok

Image-empty-state.png

Alexandra Wong, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Sergei Rachmaninoff, Elegie in E flat minor, Op. 3 No. 1

Teacher: Jennifer Gutierrez

Image-empty-state.png

Michelle Jin, Canada, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Felix Mendelssohn, Song Without Words in E Minor, Op. 117: Allegro

Teacher: Luda Najda

Image-empty-state.png

Piers Rhee, United States, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Frederic Chopin, Ballade Op. 23 No. 1

Teacher: Dr. Yun-Ling Hsu

Image-empty-state.png

Jonathan Wang, United States, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Sonata in C Minor, Op. 1, Second movement

Teacher: Dr. Yun-Ling Hsu

Image-empty-state.png

Chalinee Chitchulanon, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Musicians without a professional degree, 18+

Scott Joplin , The Cascades

Teacher: San Jittakarn

Image-empty-state.png

Myroslav Mykhailenko, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Mily Balakirev, Islamey: Oriental Fantasy, Op. 18

Teacher: Benjamin Pasternack

Image-empty-state.png

Thanasita Fu, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Sergei Prokofiev, Piano Sonata No. 3 in A minor, Op. 28

Teacher: Boyan Vodenitcharov

Image-empty-state.png

Feng Kang, Taiwan, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Nikolai Medtner, Piano Sonata in C Minor, op. 39 no. 5

Image-empty-state.png

Aurora Su, United States, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Giovanni Battista Viotti, Concerto No. 22, First movement

Teacher: Magdalena Richter

Accompanist: Maryann Han

Image-empty-state.png

Zhang Youjie, China, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Ober, Tambourine Dance

Teacher: Shihui Li

Accompanist: Yuxuan Mao

Image-empty-state.png

Thanawatt Roengsukpipatthana, Thailand, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Traditional English, Portsmouth from the Dancing Master

Image-empty-state.png

Chenyuan Yan, China, Harp

Second Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Marcel Grandjany, Reverie

Teacher: Xingni Xiao

Image-empty-state.png

Daniela Reyes Diaz, Cuba, Viola

Second Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Friedrich Seitz, Concerto No. 3, Third movement

Teacher: Raiza Valdez Ortega

Accompanist: Aliosha Barbon Sanchez

Image-empty-state.png

Wuyi Wang, China, Harp

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Gioachino Antonio Rossini , Rondo "Zitti, zitti" from Barber of Seville

Teacher: Xingni Xiao

Image-empty-state.png

Yizhuo Xu, China, Harp

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Louis Spohr, Fantasie in C Minor, op. 35

Teacher: Xingni Xiao

Image-empty-state.png

Linjia Chen, China, Harp

Second Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Giovanni Battista Pescetti, Sonata in C Minor

Teacher: Xingni Xiao

Image-empty-state.png

Bernardo Preciado Rojas, Mexico, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Dmitry Kabalevsky, Violin Concerto in C Major Op. 48

Teacher: Oleg Gouk Czerwinski

Image-empty-state.png

Chen Yixiang, China, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Charles Camille Saint-Saëns, Violin Concerto No. 3 in B Minor Op. 61, First movement

Teacher: Wen Yangfan

Accompanist: Zhou Jia

Image-empty-state.png

Yi Yang, China, Harp

Second Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Musicians without a professional degree, 18+

Samuel Orson Pratt, Sonatina in Classical Style

Teacher: Xingni Xiao

Image-empty-state.png

Ya Wen, United States, Clarinet

Second Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

G. Finzi, Carol from Five Bagatelles, Op. 23, Third movement

Teacher: Winnie Fan

Accompanist: Winnie Fan

Image-empty-state.png

Bo Wen, United States, Clarinet

Third Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Carl Maria von Weber, Concertino for clarinet

Teacher: Winnie Fan

Image-empty-state.png

Wannarath Kaewngarm, Thailand, Percussion

First Place

Percussions Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Linkin Park, In The End

Teacher: Pongsiri Sirisawasdi

Image-empty-state.png

Cason Tam Ca Shun, Hong Kong, Drums

First Place

Percussions Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Van Halen, Jump

Teacher: Lily Chui

Image-empty-state.png

Parson Tam Pak Shun, Hong Kong, Drums

First Place

Percussions Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Rush, The Spirit Of Radio

Teacher: Lily Chui

Image-empty-state.png

Leobardo Preciado Rojas, Mexico, Percussions

Second Place

Percussions Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Pierre Rode, Caprice No. 8

Teacher: Alejandro Reyes Moreno

Image-empty-state.png

Janyaapat Ponlakhan, Thailand, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Stephen Schwartz, Voice for Popular Song from Wicked

Teacher: Sasicha Piriyatanakorn

Image-empty-state.png

Chattiya Chattrabhuti, Thailand, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Richard M. Sheman & Robert B. Sherman, A Spoonful of Sugar

Teacher: Sasicha Piriyatanakorn

Image-empty-state.png

Waratchaya Kaewngarm, Thailand, Voice

Second Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Sia, Unstoppable

Teacher: Teeranuch Kaewkungwal

Image-empty-state.png

Punika Chotirospong, Thailand, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Harold Arlen , Somewhere Over The Rainbow

Teacher: Sasicha Piriyatanakorn

Image-empty-state.png

Chonlaya Nuangkota, Thailand, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Alan Menken, Happy Working Song

Teacher: Sasicha Piriyatanakorn

Image-empty-state.png

Worakanya Woraphitphong, Thailand, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Stephen Schwartz, Defying Gravity

Teacher: Sasicha Piriyatanakorn

Image-empty-state.png

Emiya Chokcharoentaveekan, Thailand, Voice

Second Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Stephen Schwartz , Popular from Wicked

Teacher: Sasicha Piriyatanakorn

Image-empty-state.png

Prunworarat Vongsarojn, Thailand, Voice

Second Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

B. Mars, P. Lawrence, A. Levine, B. Brown & C. Kelly, Grenade

Teacher: Sasicha Piriyatanakorn

Image-empty-state.png

Kultheeratt Pituksuntisuk, Thailand, Voice

Grand Prize

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Clum Scott & Jon Maguire, You Are The Reason

Teacher: Sasicha Piriyatanakorn

Image-empty-state.png

Chonlapin Sutummarak, Thailand, Voice

Second Place

Voice Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Tim Minchin, Naughty from Matilda

Teacher: Mr. Panurut Pongpitakkun

Accompanist: Tong Tanutt

Image-empty-state.png

Tara Bahukhandi, Philippines, Voice

Second Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Vaughn Williams, Linden Lea

Teacher: Perpy Heath

Accompanist: Joy Ann Cacayan

Image-empty-state.png

Kitthayaporn Pituksuntisuk, Thailand, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Calum Scott & Jon Maguire, You Are The Reason

Teacher: Sasicha Piriyatanakorn

Image-empty-state.png

Linjia Chen, Yifan Chen, China, Harp

First Place

Ensemble Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

John Thomas, Cambria: The Camp & The Ldy of Sker

Teacher: Xingni Xiao

Image-empty-state.png

Lo Man Pan, Hong Kong, Violin

First Place

Concerto Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Max Bruch, Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, First movement; Dmitry Kabalevsky, Violin Concerto No. 1 Op. 48, First Movement

Image-empty-state.png

William Mendelbaum, France, Piano

Second Place

Jazz Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

William Mendelbaum, Beautiful Eyes

Image-empty-state.png

Andrew Dharma, Australia, Composition

Second Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

The Banksia for String Orchestra

Teacher: Dr. Heva Chan

Image-empty-state.png

Bruce Ru, Australia, Composition

Third Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Fanfare for a Victory

Image-empty-state.png

Haisu Zhao, China, Composition

Third Place

Composition Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Sunflowers

Teacher: Hanri Ma

Image-empty-state.png

Haoyu Sun, China, Composition for strings

First Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Dreamland

Teacher: Wenpei Ju

Image-empty-state.png

Yan Wang, China, Composition

Third Place

Composition Competition, General (Less competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Phantom City

Teacher: Feng Liu

Image-empty-state.png

Chenkang Ni, China, Composition

First Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

City in the Dream for chorus and orchestra, Fifth movement: Rise

Teacher: Xianglin Zhou

Image-empty-state.png

Chen Shuaike, China, Composition for clarinet and strings

Second Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Bonfire Night

Teacher: Zhao Guang