Winners of 2019 Spring Competitions

Image-empty-state.png

Piano and Strings Competition

Young Musician Category (5 – 10 years old)

Image-empty-state.png

Wai Yu Precious Tse (Harp), Hong Kong, Grand Prize

Teacher: Maise Au

Program:

1) Susann McDonald, Alpine Waltz
2) Bernard Andres, Gavotte

Image-empty-state.png

Aleksandr Kolesnikov (Violin), Russia, First Place

Teacher: Prof. Svetlana Pilchena

Program:

1) N. Paganini, Theme with variations
2) G. Allerton, Tarantella

Image-empty-state.png

Sze Ching Kevia Ho (Harp), Hong Kong, First Place

Teacher: Maise Au

Program:

1) N. Gustavson, A Moorish Garden
2) Schlomovitz, Ballerina

Image-empty-state.png

Tsz Yu Chim (Harp), Hong Kong, First Place

Teacher: Maise Au

Program:

1) Samuel O. Pratt, Sonatina in Classic Style
2) Skaila Kanga, Swing Time

Image-empty-state.png

Eben Hornung (Piano), Canada, Second Place

Teacher: Dr. Ekaterina Paniukova

Program:

Y. Nakada, The Song of Twilight

Image-empty-state.png

Enya Lee (Harp), Hong Kong, Third Place

Teacher: Maise Au

Program:

1) Bernard Andrès, La Gimblette
2) Skaila Kanga, Skating on Ice

Image-empty-state.png

Mei Ying Isabelle Kwok (Harp), Hong Kong, Third Place

Teacher: Maise Au

Program:

Phyllis Schlomovitz, Butterflies

Image-empty-state.png

Piano and Strings Competition

Junior Category (11 – 14 years old)

Image-empty-state.png

Eldar Ibrahimov (Piano), Canada, First Place

Teacher: Tatiana Scott

Program:

1) S. Chatman, Sneaky
2) A. Rowley, Agitato
3) R. Schumann, Reiterstuck (The Horseman)
4) J. Hummel, Rondo in C Major
5) M. Tarenghi, Dance of the Marionettes
6) J. Krebs, Gigue in D Major

Image-empty-state.png

Danylo Godunov (Piano), Canada, Second Place

Teacher: Dr. Ekaterina Paniukova

Program:

1) D. Alexander, Reflections
2) J. Hassler, Allegro in A Major Op. 38 No. 34

Image-empty-state.png

Fabian Oerlemans (Piano), Canada/Russia, Third Place

Teacher: Nancy Jane Harness

Program:

Friedrich Kuhlau, sonatina in C Major op.20, no.1