Winners of 2020 Spring Competitions

Image-empty-state.png

Piano Competition

Young Musician Category (5 – 10 years old)

Image-empty-state.png

Vladimir Kariakin, Russia, Grand Prize

Teacher: Natalia Kreknina

Program:

1) J.S. Bach, Concerto No. 5 in F Minor BWV 1056, 3rd movement
2) J.S. Bach, Three part invention No. 4 in D Minor
3) F. Mendelssohn, Songs Without Words Op. 38, No. 2

Image-empty-state.png

Nikki Lau, Canada , First Place

Teacher: Angela Ho

Program:

F. Chopin, Waltz Op. Posth. in A Minor

Image-empty-state.png

Aidan Lu, Canada, First Place

Teacher: Dr. Ekaterina Paniukova

Program:

Dmitrii Shostakovich, Waltz Scherzo from Ballet Suite No. 1

Image-empty-state.png

Emma Chiang, Canada, Second Place

Teacher: Dr. Ekaterina Paniukova

Program:

Dmitrii Kabalevsky, Toccatina from Children's Pieces, Op. 27

Image-empty-state.png

Olga Saghatelyan, Armenia, Third Place

Teacher: Honored pedagogue of the Republic of Armenia Karine Harutyunyan

Program:

1) Rodriges, Bolero
2) Aram Khachaturian, Folk Imitation
3) Claude Debussy, The Little Negro

Image-empty-state.png

Kayley Low, Canada, Third Place

Teacher: Dr. Ekaterina Paniukova

Program:

Yoshinao Nakada, The Song of Twilight

Image-empty-state.png

Amelia Sheldon, Canada, Fourth Place

Teacher: Dr. Ekaterina Paniukova

Program:

1) Robert Schumann, The First Loss from the Album for the Young, Op. 68
2) Robert Schumann, The Happy Farmer from the Album for the Young, Op. 68

Image-empty-state.png

Piano Competition

Junior Category (11 – 14 years old)

Image-empty-state.png

Svetlana Hakobyan, Armenia, Grand Prize

Teacher: Honored pedagogue of the Republic of Armenia Karine Harutyunyan

Program:

1) F. Chopin Variations on a German Air
2) J.S. Bach, Prelude from the English Suite No. 2

Image-empty-state.png

Kima Ohanyan, Armenia, First Place

Teacher: Honored pedagogue of the Republic of Armenia Karine Harutyunyan

Program:

1) Ernesto Lecuona, Malaguena
2) Claude Debussy, Prelude from Pour le Piano

Image-empty-state.png

Grigorii Zhizhilkin, Russia, First Place

Teacher: Natalia Pikalova

Program:

1) Isaac Dunajewski, Walts "Polovchanskie sadi"
2) Sergey Prokofiev, Mercutio