Winners 
Spring Season 2022

Image-empty-state.png

Cayden Zeng, United States, Piano

Grand Prize

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

William Gillock, Autumn Sketch

Teacher: Huajun Zhang

Image-empty-state.png

Ethan Wang, Canada, Piano

Grand Prize

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Frédéric Chopin, Waltz in A flat Major Op. 64 No. 3

Teacher: Marianne Bleile

Image-empty-state.png

Regina Madeleine Sanchez Pena, Mexico, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Robert Schumann, Wild Rider Op. 68 no. 8

Teacher: Elisa Garcia

Image-empty-state.png

Enya Chang Shan Yann, Malaysia, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Trad Irish , Down by the salley garden

Teacher: Prof. P’Ng Kher Ching

Image-empty-state.png

Aiden Guo, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

J. W. Hässler, Ecossaise in G, Op. 38 No. 23

Teacher: Dr. Renpeng Dong

Image-empty-state.png

Adriana Wong, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

William Gillock, Argentina

Teacher: Wen Ling Chua

Image-empty-state.png

Ethan Wang, Canada, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Ludwig van Beethoven, Sonata in C Major, WoO 51, First movement

Teacher: Marianne Bleile

Image-empty-state.png

Lydia Xu, Canada, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Dennis Alexander, Reflections

Teacher: Olga Chichova

Image-empty-state.png

Jeongwoo Son, South Korea, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Dmitry Kabalevsky, Sonatina Op. 13 No. 1, Third movement: Presto

Teacher: Ms. Heesoo Lee

Image-empty-state.png

Maritza Ysabela Goldin, United States, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Lev Knipper, Sunset

Teacher: Elena Fomicheva

Image-empty-state.png

Chengyang Lu, China, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Mikhail Glinka, Nightingale

Teacher: Shibo Liu

Image-empty-state.png

Ellie Zhao, United States, Piano

Grand Prize

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Samuel Maykapar, Short prelude in G Minor Op. 33

Teacher: Huajun Zhang

Image-empty-state.png

Thanakrit Tanompongphandh, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Friedrich Kuhlau, Sonatina in C major Op. 55 No. 3, First movement

Teacher: Dr. Pornphan Banternghansa

Image-empty-state.png

Elsa Wang, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Ludwig van Beethoven, Sonatina in G Major Anh.5 No.1

Teacher: Huajun Zhang

Image-empty-state.png

Jonathan Jiang, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Dmitry Shostakovich, Romance from suite Dances of Dolls

Teacher: Sisi Shen

Image-empty-state.png

Isaac Chan, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Ludwig van Beethoven, Sonatina in G Major, Anh. 5 No. 1

Teacher: Keiko Asakawa-Golden

Image-empty-state.png

Max Yuantai Peng, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Henri Ravina, Petit Bolero Op.6 2

Teacher: Faye Mao

Image-empty-state.png

Audrey Xu, Canada, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Anton Diabelli, Sonatina in B Flat Major, op. 168, no. 4, First movement

Teacher: Rui Tang

Image-empty-state.png

Natsha Phihakendr, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Moritz Moszkowski, Tarantella in D Minor, Op. 77, No. 6

Teacher: Koranit Dhanachoksiri

Image-empty-state.png

Julia (Zizhou) Chen, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Ludwig van Beethoven, Six Variations on Nel Cor Piu Non Mi Sento WoO 70

Teacher: Huajun Zhang

Image-empty-state.png

Panutas Jaklertchai, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Béla Bartók, Sonatina Sz. 55, BB. 69, First movement: Allegretto

Teacher: Chirapa Wungkaom

Image-empty-state.png

Kenta Hewes, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Invention No. 8 in F Major, BWV 779

Teacher: Dr. Deborah H. How

Image-empty-state.png

Emma Zhao, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Erik Satie, Fantaisie-Valse

Teacher: Huajun Zhang

Image-empty-state.png

Aadrith Anand Ramaswamy, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Thomas Attwood, Sonatina in G Major

Teacher: Viktor Nikolov

Image-empty-state.png

Anji Chan, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Marie-Auguste Durand, Valse in E Flat Major, Op. 83

Teacher: Keiko Asakawa-Golden

Image-empty-state.png

Jay Qi Toh, Canada, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Italian Song Op. 39, No. 15

Teacher: Marianne Bleile

Image-empty-state.png

Maksim Nikoloski, Macedonia, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

William Gillock, Phantom Rider

Teacher: Prof. Marija Bogoevska

Image-empty-state.png

Thannapas Luanpitpong, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Felix Mendelssohn, Rondo Capriccioso Op. 14

Teacher: Dr. Pornphan Banternghansa & Dr. Christopher Janwong Mckiggan

Image-empty-state.png

Isabella Xu, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Sonata in G Major, Op. 49, No. 2, First movement

Teacher: Ekaterina Gueorguieva

Image-empty-state.png

Siryk Mariia, Ukraine, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Frederick Chopin, Waltz in A Minor

Teacher: Yevheniia Protsenko

Image-empty-state.png

Sarvesh Sriram, United States, Piano

Honorable Mention

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Frédéric Chopin, Prelude in E Minor Op. 28 No. 4

Teacher: Irena Mitova

Image-empty-state.png

Samuel Wong, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Isaac Berkovich, Variations on a Theme by Paganini

Teacher: Faye Mao

Image-empty-state.png

Emma Rose Koeswandy, Australia, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Aram Khatchaturian, Sonatina, Third movement

Image-empty-state.png

Morgan Young, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Albert Pieczonka, Tarantella in A Minor

Teacher: Keiko Asakawa-Golden

Image-empty-state.png

Anna Tkach, Montenegro, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Frédéric Chopin, Waltz in A Minor

Teacher: Nikoleta Strugar

Image-empty-state.png

Michael Y Sun, United States, Piano

Grand Prize

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Robert Schumann , Kinderszenen Op. 15, No. 1-5

Teacher: Ms. Faye Mao

Image-empty-state.png

Matthew Xu Zong, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Friedrich Kuhlau, Sonata in A Minor, Op. 88, No. 3, Third movement: Allegro Burlesco

Teacher: Matthew Tallbacka Loudermilk

Image-empty-state.png

Stephanie Cheng, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Frédéric Chopin, Nocturne op. 55 no. 2

Teacher: Millicent Mcfall

Image-empty-state.png

Tuguldurzaya Tumur, Mongolia, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Prelude (Fantasy)

Teacher: Ariunaa Baatarjav

Image-empty-state.png

Jacob Cai, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Ludwig van Beethoven, Sonata in D major, Op. 28, Second movement: Andante

Teacher: Renata Shumskaya

Image-empty-state.png

Nicolette Ledford, United States, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Edvard Grieg , Wedding Day At Troldhaugen Op. 65 No. 6

Teacher: Ekaterina Gueorguieva

Image-empty-state.png

Nathan Chiu, United States, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Cécile Chaminade, Les Sylvains op. 60

Teacher: Ms. Zoia Golofeeva

Image-empty-state.png

Natharin Jiratanan, Thailand, Piano

Grand Prize

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Paul Harvey, Rumba Toccata

Teacher: Thawanhathai Rujichaitammakul

Image-empty-state.png

Lawrence Yeh, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Ludwig van Beethoven, Allegretto in C Minor, WoO 53

Teacher: Renata Shumskaya

Image-empty-state.png

Claire Xu, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Frédéric Chopin, Souvenir De Paganini

Teacher: Renata Shumskaya

Image-empty-state.png

Bayanbat Battulga, Mongolia, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Neopolitan Dance Op. 39

Teacher: Nomin Erdene

Image-empty-state.png

Audrey Huang, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Mily Balakirev, The Lark

Teacher: Katarina Loudermilk

Image-empty-state.png

Michael Chong, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Frédéric Chopin, Grande Valse Brillante in A-flat major, Op. 34, No. 1

Teacher: Dr. Susan Groves

Image-empty-state.png

Kairui Sun, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Johannes Brahms, Intermezzo, op. 118 no. 2

Teacher: Katie Gueorguieva-Ledford

Image-empty-state.png

Anjali Thevananther, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Sonata in A Major, K 331, Third movement: Alla Turca

Teacher: Katarina Loudermilk

Image-empty-state.png

Reina Hewes, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Franz Joseph Haydn, Piano Sonata in C Major, Hob. XVI:50, First movement: Allegro

Teacher: Dr. Deborah H. How

Image-empty-state.png

Alex Cismaru, United States, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Frédéric Chopin, Waltz in F Major, Op. 34 No. 3

Teacher: Katie Gueorguieva-Ledford

Image-empty-state.png

Ziming Pan, United States, Piano

Honorable Mention

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Sonata No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 2, First movement

Teacher: Viktor Nikolov

Image-empty-state.png

Phantharach Natnithikarat, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Frédéric Chopin, Chopin Etude Op. 10 No. 4

Teacher: Narissara Pitaksereechai

Image-empty-state.png

Eunice Leung, Canada, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Frédéric Chopin, Prelude in D flat Major, op. 28 no. 15

Teacher: Derek Chiu

Image-empty-state.png

Fangfei Ding, China, Organ

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Louis Vierne, Organ Symphony No.1: Final

Teacher: Yuan Shen

Image-empty-state.png

Eunice Leung, Canada, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Prelude and Fugue in C Minor BWV 847

Teacher: Derek Chiu

Image-empty-state.png

Lauren Lalonde, Canada, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

James Hook, Piano Sonatina in D Major, Op. 12, No. 1, First Movement

Teacher: Nicole Agostino

Image-empty-state.png

Lauren Marie Perez, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Frédéric Chopin, Nocturne No. 20 in C sharp Minor

Teacher: Stacie Yao

Image-empty-state.png

Tiffany Zhang, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Sergei Prokofiev, Piano Sonata No. 2 in D minor, Op. 14, First movement

Teacher: John Weems

Image-empty-state.png

Hongyu Ma, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Frédéric Chopin, Etude Op. 10 No. 3

Teacher: Ekaterina Gueorguieva

Image-empty-state.png

Anton Hozyaev, United States, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Sergei Rachmaninoff, Prelude in C-sharp Minor, Op. 3, No. 2

Teacher: Katarina Loudermilk

Image-empty-state.png

Yixiu Lin, China, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Sergei Prokofiev, Piano Sonata No. 6 in A Major, Op. 82, First movement

Teacher: Matti Raekallio

Image-empty-state.png

Jiran Miao, Canada, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Musicians without a professional degree, 18+

Franz Liszt, Un Sospiro from Three Concert Etudes S.144

Image-empty-state.png

Yamin Chen, China, Piano

Grand Prize

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Franz Joseph Haydn, Piano Sonata in C Major, Hob.XVI/50, First Movement

Teacher: Alexander Shtarkman

Image-empty-state.png

Shaoming Yang, China, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Leos Janacek, Piano Sonata 1.X.1905

Image-empty-state.png

Lim Kwan Yee, Malaysia, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Sergei Prokofiev , Piano Sonata No. 3 in A minor, Op. 28

Image-empty-state.png

Yihang Zuo, China, Organ

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Louis Vierne, Organ Symphonie No. 3, Fifth movement: Final

Image-empty-state.png

Eunhyang Choi, South Korea, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Sergey Prokofiev, Piano Sonata Op. 14 No. 2, Fourth movement

Teacher: Jerome Rose

Image-empty-state.png

Kristian Cvetkovic, Switzerland, Piano

Honorable Mention

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Piano Sonata K 331 No. 11 in A Major, First movement

Image-empty-state.png

Tumelu Battur, Mongolia, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Mozart arr., Twinkle Twinkle, Song of the Wind, Allegro

Teacher: Jargalmaa Sumiyadorj

Image-empty-state.png

Margad Enkhee, Mongolia, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Folk Song, May Song

Teacher: Jargalmaa Sumiyadorj

Image-empty-state.png

Margad Baigal, Mongolia, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Waltz Op. 39, No. 9

Teacher: Jargalmaa Sumiyadorj

Accompanist: Nomin Erdene

Image-empty-state.png

Namulun Anand, Mongolia, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Robert Schumann, The Two Grenadiers

Teacher: Jargalmaa Mendsaikhan

Image-empty-state.png

Sarnai Erdene-Ochir, Mongolia, Violin

Grand Prize

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto in G major

Teacher: Munkhmandakh Seesregdorj

Accompanist: Erdene Ochir.Ts

Image-empty-state.png

Burtjin Tuguldur, Mongolia, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Carl Maria von Weber, Hunter's Chorus

Teacher: Jargalmaa Sumiyadorj

Image-empty-state.png

Gabriela Leimane, Latvia, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Edward Mollenhauer, The Boy Paganini Fantasia

Teacher: Daiga Rozentale

Accompanist: Diana Jaunzeme - Portnaja

Image-empty-state.png

Indra Gantulga, Mongolia, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

N. Baklanova, Mazurka

Teacher: Anujin Mendsaikhan

Accompanist: Suvdantsetseg Chinzorig

Image-empty-state.png

Baasanmyadag Erdenebulgan, Mongolia, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Gavotte

Teacher: Anujin Mendsaikhan

Image-empty-state.png

Alyssa Tiptan, Thailand, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Nikki Iles, Hay Barn Blues

Teacher: Siripong Tiptan

Accompanist: Banchinda Laothai

Image-empty-state.png

Rebeka Krivade, Latvia, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Henryk Wieniawski, Mazurka "Dudziarz" Le Menetrier

Teacher: Mrs. Daiga Rozentale

Accompanist: Diana Jaunzeme - Portnaja

Image-empty-state.png

Uilenzaya Tumur, Mongolia, Violin

Third Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Seitz , Violin concerto no. 3 op. 12

Teacher: Munkhmandakh Seesregdorj

Accompanist: Enkhmanlai Enkhbold

Image-empty-state.png

Sitong Xiong, United States, Violin

Third Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Antonio Vivaldi, Violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 3, No. 6, First movement

Teacher: Elizabeth Maccorquodale

Accompanist: Selim Goncu

Image-empty-state.png

Munkhchimeg Tuvshin, Mongolia, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

F. Seitz, Violin Concerto No. 2, Third movement

Teacher: Jargalmaa Sumiyadorj

Accompanist: Nomin Erdene

Image-empty-state.png

Emma Rose Koeswandy, Australia, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Bedřich Smetana, From My Homeland

Image-empty-state.png

Eugene Leung, Canada, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

William Potstock, Souvenir de Sarasate

Teacher: Jeremy Van Dieman

Accompanist: Marianne Bleile

Image-empty-state.png

Ulemj Tuvdendorj, Mongolia, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

O. Rieding, Violin concerto Op. 35 in B minor, Third movement

Teacher: Anujin Mendsaikhan

Accompanist: Nomin Erdene

Image-empty-state.png

Ninjin Uuganbayar, Mongolia, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

B. Damdinsuren, In the High Khentii Mountain

Teacher: Jargalmaa Sumiyadorj

Accompanist: Nomin Erdene

Image-empty-state.png

Enguun Amartuvshin, Mongolia, Violin

Third Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Grétry, Tambourin

Teacher: Anujin Mendsaikhan

Accompanist: Nomin Erdene

Image-empty-state.png

Murungoo Bayarjargal, Mongolia, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Gavotte

Teacher: Anujin Mendsaikhan

Accompanist: Suvdantsetseg Chinzorig

Image-empty-state.png

Guo Ru, Australia, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Charles Auguste de Bériot, Concerto No. 9 in A Minor, Op. 104, Third movement

Teacher: Fox Chan

Image-empty-state.png

Anungoo Mendsaikhan, Mongolia, Violin

Third Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Henryk Wieniawski, Mazurka Obertass Op. 19, No. 1

Teacher: Jargalmaa Sumiyadorj

Accompanist: Nomin Erdene

Image-empty-state.png

Ana Gabriela Leon Perez, Cuba, Viola

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Hans Sitt, Op. 46

Teacher: Raiza Valdes Ortega

Accompanist: Marla Avalos Sama

Image-empty-state.png

Jun-Nuo Li, China, Cello

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Theme and Variations on a Rococo Theme Op. 33 TH.57: I, II, III, VII

Teacher: Mr. Yi Xin

Accompanist: Ms. Xiao Ting

Image-empty-state.png

Kenji Golden, United States, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Antonio Vivaldi, Autumn Op. 8, First Movement: Allegro

Teacher: Jude Ziliak

Accompanist: Keiko Asakawa-Golden

Image-empty-state.png

Kleis Maria Gonzalez Vega, Cuba, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Henryk Wieniawski, Mazurka Obertass Op. 19

Teacher: Veronica Reyes Toscaeva

Accompanist: Arian Alegre Guerra

Image-empty-state.png

Jinglin Chow, China, Viola

Grand Prize

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Paul Hindemith, Der Schwanendreher, First movement

Teacher: Nian Liu

Accompanist: Mengting Yuan

Image-empty-state.png

Xinying Hu, China, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Gang Chen, Sun shine on Tashikuergan

Teacher: Yifei Xian

Accompanist: Jie Li

Image-empty-state.png

Peikun Liu, China, Guitar

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Clare Fischer, Pensativa

Image-empty-state.png

Hou Fong Chan, China, Cello

Second Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Johann Sebastian Bach, Prelude and Allemande from Suite no. 3 in C Major

Teacher: Yichen Yang

Accompanist: Yuen Tung Cheong

Image-empty-state.png

Jiaxuan Li, China, Double bass

Third Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Miloslav Gajdos, Capriccio No. 2 in E

Teacher: Henry Chen

Image-empty-state.png

Caleb Liu, Hong Kong, Flute

First Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Paul Harris, ...with a hint of lime

Teacher: Matthew Wu

Accompanist: Yi-Wan Li

Image-empty-state.png

Yuanxi Wang, China, Flute

Second Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Pietro Morlacchi, Il Pastore Svizzero

Teacher: Mrs. Ye Liu

Image-empty-state.png

Hector Alfredo Falero Reyes, Cuba, Trombone

First Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Benedetto Marcello, Sonata in F Major, Second movement

Teacher: Claudia Naranjo Romero

Accompanist: Aliosha Barbon Sanchez

Image-empty-state.png

Yian Chen, China, Flute

First Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Saverio Mercadante, Flute Concerto in E minor, First movement: Allegro maestoso

Teacher: Ye Liu

Accompanist: Mengyao Wang

Image-empty-state.png

Mingxi Zhang, China, Flute

Second Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

P. Morlacchi, Pastore Svizzero

Teacher: Ye Liu

Image-empty-state.png

Xinyao Liu, China, Flute

First Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Philippe Gaubert, Fantaisie

Teacher: Ye Liu

Accompanist: Mengyao Wang

Image-empty-state.png

Chenzhi Liu, China, Clarinet

First Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Gaetano Donizetti, Studie für Klarinette

Image-empty-state.png

Naomi Jansson, United States, Flute

Second Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Gabriel Fauré, Fantasie Op. 79 in G Major

Teacher: Lilin Chen

Accompanist: Anny Cheng

Image-empty-state.png

Yangzihan Jie, China, Flute

Third Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Henri Dutilleux , Sonatine for flute and piano

Teacher: Ye Liu

Accompanist: Mengyao Wang

Image-empty-state.png

Jonathan Dufresne, United States, Saxophone

First Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Takashi Yoshimatsu, Fuzzy Bird Sonata, First movement: Run, bird

Teacher: Debra Richtmeyer

Accompanist: Dr. Kevina Lam

Image-empty-state.png

Enyu Zhang, China, Flute

First Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Frank Martin , Ballade for flute and piano

Teacher: Ye Liu

Accompanist: Ruosha Liu

Image-empty-state.png

Trek Boyland, United States, Saxophone

Second Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Henri Tomasi, Concerto for Saxophone, First movement

Teacher: Eric Nestler

Accompanist: Xiao Wang

Image-empty-state.png

Simone Delbene, Italy, Trumpet

Third Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Stanley Friedman, Solus

Teacher: Mario Bracalente

Image-empty-state.png

Wannarath Kaewngarm, Thailand, Drum set

First Place

Percussions Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Skillet, Monster

Image-empty-state.png

Panithi Limworapan, Thailand, Drum

Grand Prize

Percussions Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Blur, Drum

Image-empty-state.png

Zasanun Suhatthaphorn, Thailand, Drum set

Second Place

Percussions Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Haken, Pareidolia

Teacher: Raymond Hearne

Image-empty-state.png

Mia Mallari, United Kingdom, Drums

Honorable Mention

Percussions Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

One ok Rock, Clock Strikes

Teacher: Russel Tarley

Image-empty-state.png

Maychaya Leelavoravong, Thailand, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Richard Rodgers, Do-Re-Mi

Teacher: Panatpong Atthakarunpan

Image-empty-state.png

Chalita Sangkatumvong, Thailand, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Elton John, Can you feel the love tonight

Teacher: Tanarat Pinweha

Image-empty-state.png

Lalnaproud Vanichjakvong, Thailand, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Tim Minchin, Naughty

Teacher: Panatpong Atthakarunpan

Image-empty-state.png

Waratchaya Kaewngarm, Thailand, Voice

Second Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Andra Day, Rise Up

Image-empty-state.png

Larisa Wangwittaya, Thailand, Voice

Second Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, On Your Way Home from James and the Giant Peach

Teacher: Panatpong Atthakarunpan