Winners of 2021 Summer Festivals

Celadonia Qianzhi Huang, Germany, First Place, Violin

Baroque Music

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Teacher: Yakun Liu

Ferdinand Kuechler, Violin Concerto in D major Op. 15

Xiyao Wang, China, Second Place, Piano

Baroque Music

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Teacher: Lixuan Wang

Accompanist: Xiyao Wang

Christian Petzold, Minuet in G Major

Lee Chun Hei, Hong Kong, Second Place, Double Bass

Baroque Music

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Musette

Calvin To, United States, Second Place, Cello

Baroque Music

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Accompanist: Donovan To

Johann Sebastian Bach, Minuet

Zi-Yue Cong, China, Third Place, Piano

Baroque Music

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Minuet

Daniel Jusid, Israel, Grand Prize, Piano

Baroque Music

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Teacher: Tamara Yusman

Johann Sebastian Bach, Allemande and Courante from Frech Suite No. 2 in C minor BWV 813

Ivarine Kanthamanond, Thailand, Second Place, Flute

Baroque Music

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Teacher: Tipok Phinitsakul

Accompanist: Channarong Chantararat

Johann Sebastian Bach, Minuet from Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B Minor BMV 1067

Zhong An Feng, Hong Kong, First Place, Piano

Baroque Music

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Teacher: Mt Wong

Johann Sebastian Bach, Toccata in G Major, BWV916

Sharon Liu, United States, Second Place, Piano

Baroque Music

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Teacher: Renpeng Dong

Johann Sebastian Bach, Prelude and Fugue in G, BMV 884

Ariel Yaron, Israel, First Place, Piano

Baroque Music

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Teacher: Tamara Yusman

Johann Sebastian Bach, Prelude and Fugue in C-sharp Major, BWV 848

Beihong Lin, China, Second Place, Piano

Baroque Music

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Teacher: Chloe Chrysostomou

Johann Sebastian Bach, Fantasia in C Minor BWV 906

Anna Guja, Poland, Grand Prize, Harpsichord

Baroque Music

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Teacher: Dr. Marek Pilch And Anna Firlus

Accompanist: Anna Guja

Joseph Nicolas Pancrace Royer, La marche des Scythes

Mhathung Odyuo, India, Second Place, Voice

Baroque Music

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Teacher: Eudenice Vicente Palaruan

Accompanist: Toh Han Yi

Alessandro Stradella, Pieta Signore

Lau Chun Kei, Marcus, Hong Kong, First Place, Harp

Classical Music

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Teacher: Maise Au

Skaila Kanga, Sound the Trumpets No. 8

Emma Chiang, Canada, First Place, Piano

Classical Music

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Teacher: Dr. Ekaterina Paniukova

Ludwig van Beethoven, Lustig Traurig

Kenta Hewes, United States, First Place, Piano

Classical Music

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Teacher: Dr. Deborah H. How

Accompanist: Amy Fujimoto

Muzio Clementi, Sonatina in G Major Op. 36, No. 2, Third movement: Allegro

Isabelle Wu, United States, Second Place, Piano

Classical Music

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Teacher: Dr. Lubov Laura De Valois

Franz Joseph Haydn, Sonata in C Hob.XVI/1, First movement

Xinya Demi Cai, Hong Kong, Third Place, Piano

Classical Music

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Teacher: Dr. Mingyi Gao

Franz Joseph Haydn, Piano Sonata Hob. XVI:50 in C Major

Kanas Kanthamanond, Thailand, Third Place, Cello

Classical Music

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Teacher: Wishwin Sureetanakorn

Accompanist: Wishwin Sureetanakorn

S. Susuki, Andantino

Tanvarit Kanthamanond, Thailand, Third Place, Violin

Classical Music

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Accompanist: Wishwin Sureetanakorn

S. Susuki, O Come, Little Children