Winners 
Winter Season 2022

Image-empty-state.png

Sydney Hildebrandt, Canada, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Wynn-Anne Rossi, Atacama Desert

Teacher: Michelle Hsieh

Image-empty-state.png

Preston Ju, Canada, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Jon George, Quiet Lagoon

Teacher: Michelle Hsieh

Image-empty-state.png

Marcus Kwan, Canada, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Linda Niamath, New Shoes

Teacher: Cecilia Chan

Image-empty-state.png

Enya Chang Shan Yann, Malaysia, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Trad English , Parson’s farewell from the English dancing master

Teacher: P’Ng Kher Ching

Image-empty-state.png

Ploypitcha Sinhirunwiwat, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

William Gillock, Holiday in Paris

Teacher: Thawanhathai Rujichaitammakul

Image-empty-state.png

Regina Madeleine Sanchez Pena, Mexico, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Musette in D major, BWV Anh. 126

Teacher: Elisa Garcia

Image-empty-state.png

Huang Jingen Lucas, Singapore, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

J. M. Last, Who Said Mice?

Teacher: Tang Qi

Image-empty-state.png

Braven Ho, Canada, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Linda Niamath, New Shoes

Teacher: Cecilia Chan

Image-empty-state.png

Marcus Kwan, Canada, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Christine Donkin, Mystery

Teacher: Cecilia Chan

Image-empty-state.png

Caleb Stephen Huang, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Ignace Joseph Pleyel, Sonatina in D Major, First movement: Andante

Teacher: Yun-Ling Hsu

Image-empty-state.png

Leo Li, Canada, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Melody Bober, I spy

Teacher: Michelle Hsieh

Image-empty-state.png

Ella Grigoriev, Canada, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Cinderella’s Waltz

Teacher: Miriam Ginzburg

Image-empty-state.png

Yihan Duan, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Isaac Albeniz, Malaguena Op. 165, No. 3

Teacher: Svetlana Arakelova

Image-empty-state.png

Thunjira Jutatreeraparp, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Jean Sibelius, Etude

Teacher: Irina Novikova

Image-empty-state.png

Manida Phumkumarn, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Moritz Moszkowski, Tarantella in D Minor, Op. 77, No. 6

Teacher: Dr. Suvida Neramit-Aram

Image-empty-state.png

Chloe Yuan, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Robert Schumann , Italian Mariners’ Song

Teacher: Dr. Lubov Laura De Valois

Image-empty-state.png

Esther Adina Huang, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Muzio Clementi , Sonatina in C major Op. 60 no. 1

Teacher: Yun-Ling Hsu

Image-empty-state.png

Jonathan Yang, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Heinrich Lichner, Sonatina in C Major Op. 66, No.1, Third movement

Teacher: Zoia Golofeeva

Image-empty-state.png

Chloe Yan Yang, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Heinrich Lichner, Sonatina in C op. 66 No. 1, Third movement

Teacher: Zoia Golofeeva

Image-empty-state.png

Nitcha Vitooraporn, Thailand, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Frederic Chopin, Etude op. 25 no. 2 in F minor

Teacher: Sek Thongsuwan

Image-empty-state.png

Michelle Wang, United States, Piano

Grand Prize

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Sonata K.279

Teacher: Xiaohan Wang

Image-empty-state.png

Victoria Marie Ramos, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Frederic Chopin, Fantasie-Impromptu in C-sharp Minor, Op. posth. 66

Teacher: Marissa Rebadulla-Ramos, Peter Mack

Image-empty-state.png

Evva Thompson, Canada, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Little Prelude in E Major

Teacher: Bianca Baciu

Image-empty-state.png

Jayani Konduru, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Franz Joseph Haydn, Sonatina in C, Hob. XVI, No. 10: Moderato

Teacher: Zoia Golofeeva

Image-empty-state.png

Eileen Niftaliyeva, Canada, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Alec Rowely, Agitato, Op. 42 No. 18

Teacher: Tatiana Scott

Image-empty-state.png

Pakin Jindasamut, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Albert Pieczonka, Tarantella in A Minor

Teacher: Dr. Suvida Neramit-Aram

Image-empty-state.png

Janice Sum-Yu Wong, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Nocturne Op. 19 No. 4

Teacher: Rita Mikulinsky

Image-empty-state.png

Theethouch Muangsiri, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Piano Sonata K.310, First movement

Teacher: Salinla Pinyosnit

Image-empty-state.png

Elvin Gulbit, Canada, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Joe Hisaishi, Merry Go Round of Life

Teacher: Miriam Ginzburg

Image-empty-state.png

Rada Srirojanant, Thailand, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

William Gillock, Mister Trumpet Man from New Orleans Jazz Styles

Teacher: Thawanhathai Rujichaitammakul

Image-empty-state.png

Joshua Maclean, United States, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Joshua MacLean, Air

Teacher: Renpeng Dong

Image-empty-state.png

Janice Sum-Yu Wong, United States, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Nocturne Op. 19 No. 4

Teacher: Rita Mikulinsky

Image-empty-state.png

Ilari Shyti, Albania, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

J. S. Bach arr. by Paul Barton, Toccata and Fugue

Teacher: Ilda Mema

Image-empty-state.png

Emin Niftaliyev, Canada, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Stephen Heller, Etude in F Major op. 45, no. 14

Teacher: Tatiana Scott

Image-empty-state.png

Piratchaya Tanjapatkul, Thailand, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Emmanuel Chabrier, Scherzo-Valse in D Major from Pieces Pittoresque

Image-empty-state.png

Eldar Ibrahimov, Canada, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Franz Liszt, Liebestraum No. 3

Teacher: Tatiana Scott

Image-empty-state.png

Mejo Liao, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Frederic Chopin, Ballade No. 3 in A-flat Major

Teacher: Iris Hsu

Image-empty-state.png

Tiger Stepinski, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Frederic Chopin , Etude Op. 25 No. 11

Teacher: Sukyoung Kwon

Image-empty-state.png

Kate Shao, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Hiromi Uehara, Place to Be

Teacher: Tatyana Bayliyeva

Image-empty-state.png

Xinyan Dai, China, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Franz Liszt, Un sospiro

Image-empty-state.png

Jared Ayden Lee, United States, Piano

Honorable Mention

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Franz Joseph Haydn, Sonata in C Major Hob. XVI:50

Teacher: Ms. Cindy Lee

Image-empty-state.png

Hannah Leng, United States, Piano

Honorable Mention

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Frederic Chopin, Fantasie - Impromptu, Op. 66

Teacher: Tatyana Bayliyeva

Image-empty-state.png

Alexandra Yuhan Wong, United States, Piano

Honorable Mention

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Johannes Brahms, Intermezzo in A Major Op. 118 No. 2

Teacher: Jennifer Gutierrez

Image-empty-state.png

Austin Feng, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Camille Saint-Saens , Theme Varie Op. 97

Teacher: Faye Mao

Image-empty-state.png

Lara Ibrahim, United States, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Frederic Chopin, Waltz No. 2 in C-sharp minor, op. 64

Teacher: Jennifer Gutierrez

Image-empty-state.png

Jeslyn Zhu Cai, United States, Piano

Grand Prize

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Sergei Rachmaninoff, Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 36, First movement: Allegro agitato

Teacher: Dr. Peter Mack & Mrs. Karlyn Brett

Image-empty-state.png

Ajiloh Manasseh B. Aquino, Philippines, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Frederic Chopin, Fantasie-Impromptu in C-sharp Minor, Op. posth. 66

Image-empty-state.png

Sara Kothari, India, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Claude Debussy, Feux d'Artifice from the Second book of Preludes

Image-empty-state.png

Jayden Bautista, United States, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Sonata No. 8 in C Minor, Op. 13, First Movement

Teacher: Yi-Gong Shen

Image-empty-state.png

Evan Chang, United States, Piano

Honorable Mention

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Sergei Rachmaninoff , Prelude in E-flat Major, Op. 23, No. 6

Teacher: Tatyana Bayliyeva

Image-empty-state.png

Alexander Vladimir Pesic-Manteca, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Isaac Albeniz, Granada: Serenata from Suite Espanola, Op. 47

Teacher: Zoia Golofeeva

Image-empty-state.png

Domingo Penaloza, Chile, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Franz Joseph Haydn, Piano Sonata in C major Hob.XVI: 35, 1st and 2nd movements

Teacher: Pablo Calderon Mardones

Image-empty-state.png

Yuming Huang, China, Electronic Organ

Grand Prize

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Sergei Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 1

Image-empty-state.png

Lenny Svyatsky, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Sergei Rachmaninoff, Prelude in C-sharp Minor

Teacher: Tatyana Bayliyeva

Image-empty-state.png

Sofia Maria Iraola Macias, Cuba, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Leo Brouwer, Boceto No. 6 Mendive

Teacher: Rosalia Capote Alvarez

Image-empty-state.png

Anna Kubicz, Poland, Piano

Grand Prize

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Ignacy Jan Paderewski, Theme varie in A major, op. 16 no. 3

Image-empty-state.png

Haonan Yang, China, Organ

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Sako Iwanai, Symphonic Rapun Day No. 3 [Space-Time]

Image-empty-state.png

Yiqian Wang, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Robert Schumann , Carnival Op. 9 Nos. 11-17

Teacher: Awadagin Pratt

Image-empty-state.png

Wanying Tao, China, Organ

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Louis Vierne, Symphonie No.2, First movement: Allegro

Teacher: Yuan Shen

Image-empty-state.png

Brianna Jaeger, United States, Piano

First Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Aleksandr Scriabin, Nocturne for the Left Hand Op. 9, no. 2

Teacher: Dr. Nicholas Holland And Dr. Alexander Bernstein

Image-empty-state.png

Yiheng Li, China, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Frederic Chopin, Ballade No. 1 Op. 23

Teacher: Eckart Heiligers

Image-empty-state.png

Aaron Perez Pupo, Cuba, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Frederic Chopin, Etude Op. 10 No. 4

Teacher: Maria Teresa Pita Llerena

Image-empty-state.png

Almond See Ponge, Philippines, Piano

Second Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Nikolai Medtner, Sonata in C minor, Op. 35 No. 5

Teacher: Phillip Bush And Charles Fugo

Image-empty-state.png

Kristian Cvetkovic, Switzerland, Piano

Third Place

Keyboard Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Franz Schubert, Impromptu Op. 90 No. 4 in A-Flat Major

Image-empty-state.png

Jamie Yen Yue Chao, Hong Kong, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Friedrich Seitz, Violin Concerto No. 2 in G Major, Op. 13, Third movement

Teacher: Hye Jin Chung

Accompanist: Ma Ka Chun

Image-empty-state.png

Pavida Thiamchivasin, Thailand, Harp

First Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Henry Purcell arr. by Lucien Thomson, Theme with Variations in F

Teacher: Dharavadee Kanothai

Image-empty-state.png

Audrey Xu, Canada, Cello

Second Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Bernhard Romberg, Cello Sonata in E Minor Op. 38, No. 1

Teacher: Mr. Oleg Volkov

Accompanist: Artem Kopylov

Image-empty-state.png

Alexis Yen Yi Chao, Hong Kong, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Antonio Vivaldi, Violin Concerto in A Minor Op. 3, No. 6, Third Movement

Teacher: Josh Jia

Accompanist: Monique Du

Image-empty-state.png

Nitcha Vitooraporn, Thailand, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Antonio Vivaldi, Violin Concerto in A minor RV 356 Op. 3 no. 6, First movement

Teacher: Chasa Niyomsub

Accompanist: Chonnakarn Sri-Uthai

Image-empty-state.png

Qinyue Gu, China, Cello

First Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Suite No. 1 in G major BWV1007

Teacher: Yijia Fang

Image-empty-state.png

Alston Daniel Leung, Canada, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Violin Concerto No. 2 in D Major, K. 211, First movement

Teacher: Hyejin Chung And Margaret Lysy

Accompanist: Ma Ka Chun

Image-empty-state.png

Halle Naomi Leung, Canada, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Violin Concerto No. 2 in D Major, K.211, Third movement

Teacher: Hyejin Chung And Margaret Lysy

Accompanist: Ma Ka Chun

Image-empty-state.png

Nicholas Li, United States, Cello

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Camille Saint-Saens , Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, First movement

Teacher: Tracy Sands

Accompanist: Catherine Herbener

Image-empty-state.png

Ashley Ryoo, United States, Cello

First Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Camille Saint-Saens , Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor Op. 33, First and Second movements: Allegro non troppo; Allegretto con moto

Teacher: Mr. Clive Greensmith

Accompanist: Songmi Kim

Image-empty-state.png

Domingo Penaloza, Chile, Violin

Second Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

George Frideric Handel, Violin Sonata No. 3 in F major HWV 370

Teacher: Pablo Calderon

Image-empty-state.png

Karina Hechavarria Suarez, Cuba, Viola

Third Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Hans Sitt, Viola Concerto, Op. 68, first movement

Teacher: Raiza Valdes Ortega

Image-empty-state.png

Peiqin Wang, China, Harp

Third Place

Strings Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Marcel Grandjany, Rhapsodie

Image-empty-state.png

Danni Lv, China, Harp

First Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

Musicians without a professional degree, 18+

Mikhail Glinka, Nocturne

Teacher: Xingni Xiao

Image-empty-state.png

Xiaohui Yan, China, Violin

First Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Johann Sebastian Bach, Violin Sonata No. 2 in A Minor BWV 1003: Fuga

Teacher: David Colwell

Image-empty-state.png

Lu Wang, China, Viola

First Place

Strings Competition, General (Less competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Johannes Brahms, Sonata for Piano and Viola op. 120 No. 2, First movement

Image-empty-state.png

Julia Minda, Poland, Saxophone

Second Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Marcin Dega, Melody

Teacher: Krzysztof Wlodarczyk

Accompanist: Beata Mach-Fundament

Image-empty-state.png

Guoer Gong, China, Flute

Certificate of Participation

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Flute Concerto in G major, First movement

Image-empty-state.png

Pawel Wlodarczyk, Poland, Saxophone

First Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Jules Demersseman, Fantasie sur un theme original

Teacher: Krzysztof Wlodarczyk

Accompanist: Sebastian Bernatowicz

Image-empty-state.png

Lin Guo, China, Flute

Third Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Vladimir Tsybin, Concert Allegro No. 3

Image-empty-state.png

Filip Velkovski, Macedonia, Clarinet

Third Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

I. BARA, Piece in G Minor

Teacher: Nikola Jovanov

Accompanist: Biljana Petrovska

Image-empty-state.png

Franco Ascolese, Italy, Flute

First Place

Woodwinds and Brass Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

P. Morlacchi, Il Pastore Svizzero (The Swiss Shepherd)

Teacher: Andrea Oliva

Accompanist: Tal Haim Samnon

Image-empty-state.png

Nitcha Vitooraporn, Thailand, Drum

First Place

Percussions Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Jerry C, Canon Rock

Teacher: Pongphanu Soisahwat

Image-empty-state.png

Shotika Pruksananont, Thailand, Drum Set

First Place

Percussions Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Pongphanu Soisahwat, Medium Roasted Latte

Teacher: Pongphanu Soisahwat

Image-empty-state.png

Junzhe Shao, China, Chinese percussion

Second Place

Percussions Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

The decisive battle of Chu and Han, The decisive battle of Chu and Han

Image-empty-state.png

Haiyang Li, China, Drum & Marimba

Second Place

Percussions Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Bent Lilov & Christopher Swest, Concert Etude & Centipede

Image-empty-state.png

Filip Muszynski, Poland, Percussion

Second Place

Percussions Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Nebojsa Jovan Zivkovic, Waltz

Teacher: Adam Kedzia

Image-empty-state.png

Sihan Liu, China, Chinese drum

Grand Prize

Percussions Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Tianqi Luo, South of cloud

Teacher: Tianqi Luo

Image-empty-state.png

Yufei Chen, China, Chinese percussion

Second Place

Percussions Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Hanlin Liu, The decisive battle of Chu and Han

Image-empty-state.png

Kinga Bilyk, Poland, Vibraphone

First Place

Percussions Competition, General (Less competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Eckhard Kopetzki , Escape from Rio

Teacher: Adam Kedzia

Image-empty-state.png

Junbo Shan, China, Chinese percussion

First Place

Percussions Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Tianqi Luo, South of cloud

Image-empty-state.png

Xindong Zhu, China, Jazz Drum

First Place

Percussions Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Bruno Mars, That what i like

Image-empty-state.png

Tianrui Liu, China, Jazz Drum

Second Place

Percussions Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Tony Royster, Niles

Teacher: Weiming Chu

Image-empty-state.png

Chalita Sangkatumvong, Thailand, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 5 – 6 years old

Alan Menken and Howard Ashman, Part of that world

Teacher: Thanarat Pinweha, Pathnitharn Sreeaim, Auranus Yeunyuenyonghattaporn

Image-empty-state.png

Punrawee Treekanokwittaya, Thailand, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Marc Shaiman & Scott Michael Wittman, Second Hand White Baby Grand

Teacher: Sareeporn Sangboonnum

Image-empty-state.png

Nataksaphon Apikasemsant, Thailand, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Rodgers and Hammerstein , Impossible

Teacher: Waeowow Suriyarangsee

Image-empty-state.png

Katavethita Jakdetchai, Thailand, Voice

Second Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Lin-Manuel Miranda, How Far I'll Go

Teacher: Auranus Yuenyonghattaporn

Image-empty-state.png

Nachayada Tengprasert, Thailand, Voice

Grand Prize

Voice Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Marc Shaiman, Fly Fly Away - Catch Me If You Can

Teacher: Onwara Chaisomkun

Accompanist: Kornthida Khotawanich

Image-empty-state.png

Tanrada Tangpaosak, Thailand, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, General (Less competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Jason Howland, Astronishing

Teacher: Auranus Yuenyonghattaporn

Image-empty-state.png

Alilada Lily Vagyoczki, Thailand, Voice

Second Place

Voice Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Franz Lehar, Vilja-Lied (Lied vom Waldmägdelein) from Die Lustige Witwe

Teacher: Ms. Kamonporn Huncharoen

Accompanist: Siri Sranoi

Image-empty-state.png

Caitlin Mackenzie Towell, United States, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Charles Gounod, Ah! Je veux vivre

Teacher: Dawn Harris

Image-empty-state.png

David W. Cook, United States, Voice

First Place

Voice Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Giuseppe Verdi , De Miei Bollenti Spiriti

Teacher: Gran Wilson

Image-empty-state.png

Mewa Liao, Brendan Chang, Chelsea Chen, Ella Yang, Claudia Cheng, Nicole Zheng, Jasmin Shao, Diana Wu, United States, Violin, Cello

Second Place

Ensemble Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 7 – 8 years old

Antonio Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Spring (La Primavera)

Teacher: Wendy Hua

Image-empty-state.png

Polina Korneeva And Tatiana Korneeva, Ukraine, Piano

First Place

Ensemble Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Pavel Zakharov, Joyful Meeting

Teacher: Tamara Anatolyevna Dashkevich

Image-empty-state.png

Xingzhi Ella Dong, Elysa Mai, Canada, Piano

First Place

Ensemble Competition, General (Less competitive)

Young Musicians Category, 9 – 10 years old

Catherine Rollin, Valse Sentimentale à Deux

Teacher: Michelle Hsieh

Image-empty-state.png

Ryan Wang, Natalie Chen, United States, Flute and Piano

Second Place

Ensemble Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Johann Sebastian Bach, Flute Sonata BWV 1034, First and Fourth movements

Teacher: Li-Ling Chen

Image-empty-state.png

Trio "Friend", Vietnam, Piano, Violin, Cello

Third Place

Ensemble Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 13 – 14 years old

Frank Bridge, Miniatures for Piano Trio H87, first six

Teacher: Dr. Phuc Do Phan And Dr. Hsin-Chiao Liao

Image-empty-state.png

Puyuan Ye, China, Oboe

First Place

Concerto Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 17 – 18 years old

Antonino Pasculli, Concerto sopra motivi dell'opera 'La Favorita' di Donizetti; Benjamin Britten, Six Metamorphoses after Ovid for Oboe Solo, 1. Pan

Teacher: Robert Sheena

Accompanist: Yang Yang

Image-empty-state.png

Richard Huang, China, Jazz Guitar

First Place

Jazz Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Charlie Parker, Donna Lee

Image-empty-state.png

Shenghao Xue, China, Jazz Guitar

Second Place

Jazz Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Benny Golson, Whisper not

Image-empty-state.png

Xueshen Gao, China, Jazz Guitar

Second Place

Jazz Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Xueshen Gao, On Start & Orbital Station

Image-empty-state.png

Jialin Guo, China, Jazz Drum

Second Place

Jazz Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Cannonball Adderley, Del Sasser

Image-empty-state.png

Chao Liu, China, Jazz Guitar

Third Place

Jazz Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Benny Golson, Whisper not

Image-empty-state.png

Assawongrat Assarangchai, Thailand, Thai Flute

First Place

Traditional Music Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Kasem Suwanmena, Sieng Klui Reik Nang

Teacher: Master Narapat Phabanjongjit

Image-empty-state.png

Guoer Gong, China, Composition

Second Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Junior Category, 11 – 12 years old

Meet - To alma mater

Image-empty-state.png

Deren Ji, Canada, Composition

Second Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Reminiscence of Kami no Ue no Mahoutsukai

Teacher: David Louie

Image-empty-state.png

Emma Martine Lam Olsen, Norway, Piano

Second Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Intermediate, 15 – 16 years old

Snowstorm

Teacher: Marina Pliassova

Image-empty-state.png

Julia Wlodarczyk, Poland, Percussion

Second Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

Musicians without a professional degree, 18+

Landscape of feelings

Image-empty-state.png

Zhou Yaowen, China, Composition for tenor and piano

First Place

Composition Competition, General (Less competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

The lieder Huang Helou

Teacher: Lv Huang

Image-empty-state.png

Boyu Zhu, China, Composition

First Place

Composition Competition, General (Less competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Nirvana III—for chamber septet

Teacher: Wenjing Guo

Image-empty-state.png

Wu Shengkang, China, Flute, Clarinet, and Percussion

Grand Prize

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

The Monk

Teacher: Wang Amao

Image-empty-state.png

Zhou Shaocong, China, Composition for Orchestra

First Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Silence Song

Teacher: Chen Musheng

Image-empty-state.png

Li Ziao, China, Composition

First Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

The light poetry Ⅱ

Teacher: Xiaogang Ye

Image-empty-state.png

Adam B. Grim, United States, Marimba Quartet

Second Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Another Place

Image-empty-state.png

Bilin Zheng, China, Composition for Wind Ensemble

Second Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Infinity

Image-empty-state.png

Zhou Shaocong, China, Composition for Orchestra

Third Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

The watching on the horizon

Image-empty-state.png

Ken'Ichi Masakado, Japan, Composition

Third Place

Composition Competition, Advanced (Highly competitive)

College Students and Professional Musicians, 18+

Chaconne, on Japanese Folk Song "Sunayama"